Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 JAN 1949
Time:ca 07:20
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3A)
Operator:Coastal Cargo
Registration: NC53210
C/n / msn: 13777
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-43-90D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brandywine, MD (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 lost control in icing conditions and entered a left spin. The crew managed to regain partial control before entering another left spin. The aircraft then crashed in in a diving left turn. It appeared the pilot probably lost control due to icing. Severe air loads encountered during the spin or attempted recovery caused the failure of both horizontal stabilizer and elevators.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the loss of control of the aircraft which resulted from an icing condition, turbulence, and lack of alertness on the part of the crew. As a result, the aircraft spun, and during the spins, or attempted recovery from the spins, severe airloads were encountered which failed the left horizontal stabilizer and the elevators."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No: 1-0034

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC to Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA as the crow flies is 978 km (611 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share