Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1949
Type:Lockheed 18-10-01 Lodestar
Operator:SAVAG - Viação Aérea Gaucha
Registration: PP-SAC
C/n / msn: 18-2112
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET) (Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET/SBPK), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff. Presumably the engines failed due to fuel contamination.

Sources:
» JetSite

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS to Porto Alegre Airport, RS as the crow flies is 221 km (138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share