Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JAN 1949
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TSB
C/n / msn: 3059
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lisboa Airport (LIS) (Portugal) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
Hard landing during a training flight.

Sources:
» E-mail from Jose Vilhena (2-6-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share