ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando OB-OAD-233 Rio Yavari
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 January 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:ANDES - Aerovias Nacionales del Sur
Registration: OB-OAD-233
MSN: 267
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio Yavari (   Peru)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Narrative:
The pilot probably lost his way en route from Lima to Iquitos and was forced to ditch the Curtiss when he ran out of fuel. The aircraft sank in 60 feet of water.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 19 January 1949, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Callao International Airport to Iquitos Airport as the crow flies is 1003 km (627 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org