Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 JAN 1949
Type:Avro 688 Tudor 4B
Operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AGRE
C/n / msn: 1253
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:western Atlantic (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA/TXKF), Bermuda
Destination airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Narrative:
Tudor G-AGRE (named "Star Ariel") departed Bermuda at 08:41 for the first leg to Kingston of a flight to Santiago. Last radio contact was at 09:42 when the flight informed Bermuda that they had passed though 30deg N and that they were changing to the Kingston frequency. Nothing more was heard from the flight; no wreckage was found. Weather at the time of the disappearance was good; wind was north at 36 knots, no clouds over FL100 (cruising altitude was FL180) and freezing level of FL140.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Through lack of evidence due to no wreckage having been found the cause of the accident is unknown."

Sources:
» The Bermuda Triangle Mystery- Solved / L.D. Kusche

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bermuda Air Terminal to Kingston Airport as the crow flies is 1998 km (1249 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Avro Tudor

  • 3rd loss
  • 38 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile