Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:17 JAN 1949
Type:Beechcraft 34 Twin Quad
Operator:Beechcraft
Registration: NX90521
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1947
Engines: 4 Lycoming GSO-580
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wichita-Beech Airport, KS (BEC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wichita-Beech Airport, KS (BEC), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 34 Twin Quad prototype was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Wichita, KS. The Co-pilot died, the captain and two engineers were injured.

Sources:
» Jens O. Østmann (e-mail, 20-10-2011)

Photos
photo of Beechcraft 34 Twin Quad NX90521

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share