| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 JAN 1949 |
| Time: | ca 13:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54G-15-DO |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-0563 |
| C/n / msn: | 36016 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) E of Fassberg (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berlin (airport unknown), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Fassberg AB (ETHS), Germany |
Narrative:Crashed and burned 10 km E of Fassberg, Germany. The Skymaster was part of Berlin Airlift.1st/Lt. Robert P. Weaver (pilot) killed.
Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Huschke, Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber
» Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49
» The Unheralded: Men an Woman of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edward Gere
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.