ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1381 Stalino Airport (DOK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 January 1949
Time:10:52
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1381
MSN: 30109
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:709
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Stalino Airport (DOK) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stalino Airport (DOK/UKCC), Ukraine
Destination airport:Kiev (unknown airport), Ukraine
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Stalino (now Donetsk) the right propeller oversped, after which the left engine lost power. The aircraft began losing height and hit the pole of a power line and crashed into a house at ul. Krupskaya d. 105.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org