Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 JAN 1949
Time:20:05
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: NC91006
C/n / msn: 20208
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:8051
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-65-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Homer, AK (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO), United States of America
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 8
Narrative:
Takeoff was accomplished from Homer at 19:50. Just before takeoff the flight advised Homer Tower that it would proceed to Kenai in accordance with visual flight rules. At 19:57 the flight was advised by Kenai radio that there were no passengers or cargo at Kenai, so the crew decided not to land at Kenai. At 20:05, the flight struck the south side of Ptarmigan Head at an elevation of 2,800 feet, nine miles east of the center line of the airway to Kenai.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in proceeding off the designated airway at an altitude insufficient to clear the terrain."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0008

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Homer Airport, AK to Kenai Airport, AK as the crow flies is 103 km (64 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share