Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 JAN 1949
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-BBN
C/n / msn: 12896
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luleå-Kallax Airport (LLA) (Sweden) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share