Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1949
Type:Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN491
C/n / msn: 16261/33009
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Utecht (Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG), Germany
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station (LBC/EDHL), Germany
Narrative:
The Dakota crashed into a forest in East Germany while approaching Lübeck at night.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The History of British Military Conflicts since 1945
» Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J
» Die Luftbrücke tv documentary

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share