Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JAN 1949
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operating for:Pan American World Airways
Leased from:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N1241N
C/n / msn: 22474
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) (Eritrea) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The gear had just been retracted on takeoff when the no. 2 engine lost power. The crew then attempted to return to the airport. Speed and altitude were low as the aircraft entered a stall, causing it to crash into a ditch.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share