Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1949
Type:Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L54
C/n / msn: 7335
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Chita and Krasnoyarsk (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Narrative:
Crash-landed on a mountain slope after flew into snow shower. Pilot A. F. Bazanov and co-pilot unhurt

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chita Airport to Krasnoyarsk Airport as the crow flies is 1416 km (885 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share