| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 FEB 1949 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Operator: | AVIANCA |
| Registration: | HK-134 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Buenaventura Bay (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Buenaventura Airport (BUN/SKBU), Colombia |
Narrative:Crashed on landing.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.