Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 FEB 1949
Time:20:56
Type:Vickers 628 Viking 1B
Operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-DLU
C/n / msn: 199
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Barsebäck [Öresund] (Sweden) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Narrative:
A Vickers 628 Viking 1B passenger plane, operated by DDL, was destroyed in an accident in the sea off Barsebäck, Sweden. All 27 on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a non-scheduled flight from Madrid, Spain to Copenhagen, Denmark. A refuelling stop was made at Paris-Le Bourget (LBG), France.
The Viking departed Paris at 17:10 for a fight to Copenhagen. IFR conditions existed en route. At 20:01, some 7 minutes before the ETA, the pilot was informed that the Copenhagen airport was closed for all inbound traffic, as were possible alternate airports Aalborg and Gothenburg. The flight was advised to enter a holding pattern near Copenhagen. At 20:31 the flight was given no. 1 to land and told to descend to 1000 feet. It is thought that the aircraft passed the holding range at an altitude of 700-800 feet. The aircraft was vectored for a runway 22 approach, but failed to land. The wreckage was found a month later on the bottom of the sea at a depth of 23m in the runway 22 approach area.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 1005 km (628 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viking

  • 13th loss
  • 163 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Sweden
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile