| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 FEB 1949 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-15-DK |
| Operator: | Faucett |
| Registration: | OB-PAV-223 |
| C/n / msn: | 15374/26819 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Huanuco (Peru)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tingo Maria Airport (TGI/SPGM), Peru |
| Destination airport: | Huanuco Airport (HUU/SPHV), Peru |
Narrative:Struck a mountain peak while on approach to Huanuco.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tingo Maria Airport to Huanuco Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.