ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 XT-T72 Paiyang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 February 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Lutheran Mission
Registration: XT-T72
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paiyang (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Guiyang Airport (KWE/ZUGY), China
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a ricefield in bad weather. The aircraft was named "The Saint Paul".

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)
» The Indian Express 28 February 1949, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport to Guiyang Airport as the crow flies is 352 km (220 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org