| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 FEB 1949 |
| Type: | Shorts S.25 Sunderland 3 |
| Operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-AGJO |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hythe, Hampshire (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Struck by vessel, broke away from moorings and was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 Compiled by Michael Austen Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999 ISBN 0 85130 281 5
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.