Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 FEB 1949
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: VR-HDG
C/n / msn: 20576
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Point, Hong Kong (Hong Kong) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The crew aborted an approach in poor visibility and tried to go around. The aircraft struck a hillside near Braemar Reservoir.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 1122 km (701 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1553rd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 139th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Hong Kong
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile