ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 44-77335 Okinawa-Naha AFB (OKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 March 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77335
MSN: 32731
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Okinawa-Naha AFB (OKA) (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (OKA/ROAH), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» El Litoral 6 March 1949, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org