ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York I G-AHFI Berlin-Gatow
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 March 1949
Type:Avro 685 York I
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AHFI
MSN: 1316
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Berlin-Gatow (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG), Germany
Narrative:
The Avro York lost control while approaching Gatow; the port wing dropped and the aircraft dived into the ground.

Photos

photo of Avro-685-York-I-G-AHFI
accident date: 15-03-1949
type: Avro 685 York I
registration: G-AHFI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org