Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAR 1949
Time:ca 09:40
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:New Zealand National Airways Corporation - NAC
Registration: ZK-AKX
C/n / msn: 18-2382
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) NE of Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ) (New Zealand) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Whenuapai AB (NZWP), New Zealand
Destination airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP), New Zealand
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a hill at an elevation of 2000 feet (610 m) while on approach to Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ). The airplane broke up and burned.

Events:

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» The Canberra Times (19 March 1949)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Whenuapai AB to Paraparaumu Airport as the crow flies is 458 km (286 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed 18

  • 115th loss
  • 624 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 New Zealand
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile