| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 MAR 1949 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Freight Air |
| Registration: | N1664M |
| C/n / msn: | 22549 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Campeche (Mexico)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Solid overcast near Guatemala City forced the crew to circle the city. Attempts to contact the ground were unsuccessful, so it was decided to return to Belize. The crew became lost on their way to Belize and had to ditch the aircraft off Campeche after running out fuel.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.