Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1949
Time:14:39
Type:Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 64028
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:973 km (608.1 mls) SW of Johnston Island (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwajalein Airport (KWA/PKWA), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Johnston Island Airport (JON/PJON), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
Forced landing during flight from Kwajalein to Johnston Island. The crew rescued by a Navy ship nine hours after the landing.
which sank plane by gunfire.

Sources:
» The Lewiston Daily Sun - Mar 29, 1949

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kwajalein Airport to Johnston Island Airport as the crow flies is 2605 km (1628 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share