| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 APR 1949 |
| Type: | SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BATU |
| C/n / msn: | 23 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nice Airport (NCE) (France)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN), France |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the runway and struck a boundary wall.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.