Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAY 1949
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-AIFF
C/n / msn: 12766
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:26 km (16.3 mls) off Portland Lighthouse (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 aircraft was operated by the Bristol company to perform some tests to obtain engine and propeller data under specific climbing conditions. The aircraft departed Filton at 10:03. At 11:10 the commander of a surfaced submarine saw the aircraft crash into the sea. A large object, thought to be part of the wing was seen fluttering down separately.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of a structural failure in the air, the cause of which is unknown."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share