ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) PI-C98 Alabat Island [Lamon Bay]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 May 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C98
MSN: 33491/16743
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Alabat Island [Lamon Bay] (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Daet-Camarines Norte Airport (DTE/RPUD), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.
A time bomb delivered to the aircraft by two ex-convicts who were hired for the job by a woman and a man who were attempting to kill the woman's husband, a passenger on the aircraft.

Classification:
Sabotage
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Baltimore Sun, May 13, 1949, page 2
» Arizona Republic, May 11, 1949, page 23
» Pasadena (Calif.) Independent, May 18, 1949, page 13
» The Southeast Missourian - Sep 26, 1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Daet-Camarines Norte Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2743rd loss
  • 933rd fatal accident
  • 191st worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org