| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAY 1949 |
| Type: | Avro 691 Lancastrian XPP |
| Operator: | Flight Refuelling |
| Registration: | G-AKDP |
| C/n / msn: | 3386 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 24 km (15 mls) S of Schwerin (Germany)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A forced landing was carried out in a field after experiencing some serious control problems.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.