ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1791 Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 May 1949
Time:14:10
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1791
MSN: 93013208
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:51
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Krasnoyarsk with en route stops at Omsk to Novosibirsk. While approaching Novosibirsk, it entered a heavy thunderstorm. The first officer and the radio operator were disabled by a lightning strike. The captain tried to leave the cloud but entered a zone of heavy rainfall with hail and squall with a visibility of 100-200 metres and seemed to have lost control during the descent. The aircraft crashed into a mound 12 km from the airport and caught fire.

Classification:
Lightningstrike
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omsk Airport to Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport as the crow flies is 607 km (379 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 12th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org