Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAY 1949
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Trans-Air Hawaii
Registration: N5615V
C/n / msn: 22368
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maui, HI (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG), United States of America
Narrative:
En route to Maui a fire developed in the no. 2 engine. Delayed use of the CO2 extinguishing bottles caused the fire to get beyond the firewall, deteriorating the main spar. When the landing gear was lowered, the engine tore loose and the wing failed, causing the aircraft to crash and burn. The no. 2 engine fire had been caused by a no. 8 cylinder failure, followed by an oil fire.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share