ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando XT-520 Chongqing
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 June 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Central Air Transport
Registration: XT-520
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:320 km (200 mls) N of Chongqing (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport as the crow flies is 975 km (609 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org