Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUN 1949
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:RANSA - Rutas Aéreas Nacionales SA
Registration: YV-C-ARE
C/n / msn: 33483
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed into a mangrove thicket shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Caracas Airport as the crow flies is 2180 km (1362 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share