Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JUN 1949
Type:Douglas R4D-6
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17279
C/n / msn: 14479/25924
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7,5 km (4.7 mls) from Santa Monica, CA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Monica-Clover Field, CA (SMO), United States of America
Narrative:
Flew into mountainside at Dry Canyon.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Ellensburg Daily Record - Jun 15, 1949

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA to Santa Monica-Clover Field, CA as the crow flies is 495 km (309 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share