ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-ALBX Neustadt
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 June 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-ALBX
MSN: PC4494
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Neustadt (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 4 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft climbed to 550 feet when the no. 3 engines rpm dropped. Height could not be maintained and an attempt to restart no. 4 engine failed. The aircraft then crash-landed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org