| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 22 JUN 1949 |
| Time: | 13:13 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N94266 |
| C/n / msn: | 139 |
| First flight: | 1949 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5,6 km (3.5 mls) ENE of Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 402 |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine failed on takeoff and at an altitude of 20-50 feet the propeller auto feathered. The Convair climbed slowly and attained a high nose-up attitude as the crew tried to clear power lines. The airspeed dropped and a belly landing was carried out. The aircraft slid for 217 feet before coming to rest.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A reduction in airspeed resulting from flying the aircraft at a steep climbing attitude after power failure of the right engine, followed by retraction of the flaps which destroyed the aircraft's climb performance. "
Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0084
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis Municipal Airport, TN to Washington-National Airport, DC as the crow flies is 1216 km (760 miles).