Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUN 1949
Type:Lockheed L-749-79-33 Constellation
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TER
C/n / msn: 2541
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) off Bari (Italy) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
The KLM Constellation named "Roermond" was on a flight from Batavia (Jakarta) back to Amsterdam. After an intermediate stop at Cairo the airplane departed for the final leg to Amsterdam. It was flying at an altitude of about 4500 metres along the Italian coast when it lost control. The tail section reportedly separated from the fuselage and the Constellation broke up in flight. The wreckage fell into the sea just off Bari.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 3266 km (2041 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-749

  • 2nd loss
  • 145 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Italy
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile