ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R5D-4 (C-54E) 90400 Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 June 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R5D-4 (C-54E)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 90400
MSN: 27306
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Narrative:
Crash-landing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org