ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4 G-AKFH Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 June 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AKFH
MSN: R3LB.485422
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG), Germany
Narrative:
The Lancastrian plane landed heavily and bounced a few times. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org