Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1949
Type:Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-ACG
C/n / msn: 30575
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Avraham (Israel)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in the Negev Desert shortly after takeoff. The C-46 was loaded land-mines and burned out.
One report indicates that the accident happened in October 1948.

Sources:
» The 'other' Airlift / Air Enthusiast 44

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share