| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 JUL 1949 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DL |
| Operator: | MacRobertson Miller Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-MME |
| C/n / msn: | 9350 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Guildford, WA (Australia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guildford Airport, WA (PER/YPPH), Australia |
| Destination airport: | Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia |
Narrative:The DC-3 crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guildford Airport, WA to Darwin Airport, NT as the crow flies is 2644 km (1653 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.