Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JUL 1949
Type:Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Fairbanks Morse and Company
Registration: NC10000
C/n / msn: 18-2569
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) W of Roanoke, IL (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Narrative:
The corporate Lodestar suffered an engine failure en route to St. Louis. The crew attempted to carry out a forced landing in a cornfield near Roanoke, but the airplane crashed and burned. The passenger that was killed in the accident was Charles H. Morse II, VP of the company.

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Jul 10, 1949
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share