ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG611 Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 July 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG611
MSN: HP67/89
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hastings lost control and dived into the ground due to incorrect tail trim.

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Loss of control

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org