| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 JUL 1949 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW145 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wunstorf RAF Station (Germany)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wunstorf RAF Station (ETNW), Germany |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:One engine lost power during a night takeoff. The York lost directional control and the undercarriage was retracted to stop the plane.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.