| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 AUG 1949 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-45-DL |
| Operator: | Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PP-AJB |
| C/n / msn: | 9971 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Joinville, SC (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The propellers of both no. 1 and no. 2 engine detached in flight. The crew ditched the aircraft close to the shore.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.