| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 AUG 1949 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK Dakota C.4 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN336 |
| C/n / msn: | 15901/32649 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Salalah Airport (SLL) (Oman)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Salalah Airport (SLL/OOSA), Oman |
Narrative:The Dakota C.4 flew into the ground while approaching Salalah in clouds.
Events:
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.