| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 15 AUG 1949 |
| Time: | 02:40 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-DO |
| Operator: | Transocean Air Lines |
| Registration: | N79998 |
| C/n / msn: | 3076 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 49 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 58 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) NW off Lurga Point (Ireland)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland |
Narrative:The Transocean Air Lines DC-4 departed from Rome, Italy, at 16:08, August 14, 1949 and proceeded towards Marseille, France, at an altitude of 8,500 feet, then direct to Shannon, Ireland. Except for the fact that the number 3 engine operated roughly when the mixture was in auto lean, the flight progressed without incident. At approximately 23:00, the flight descended to 3,500 feet, which was above a layer of stratus clouds. The original ETA (estimated time of arrival) of 00:21 over Shannon was revised several times en route, but all such times passed without the flight observing the Shannon Airport. Actually, although unknown to the crew, at 23:00 the aircraft had been flown beyond Shannon and was over the North Atlantic. It was not until 00:50 or later that a turn was made for the return course to Shannon. At 01:06 the flight alerted Air-Sea Rescue facilities at Shannon and gave its position as 100 miles west of Shannon, flying inbound on a track of 80 degrees. The ground speed was estimated to be 140 knots. The flight continued toward Shannon until 02:40 when all fuel was exhausted, and at which time the aircraft was ditched, seven miles northwest of Lurga Point on the Irish Coast. The aircraft remained afloat for about 15 minutes, during which time the crew and the passengers removed and manned all but one of the life rafts. Aircraft circling over the life rafts were able to direct the British trawler "Stalberg" to the scene. Seven passengers and one crew member died as a result of exposure or drowning, all others were successfully rescued.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to exercise the proper supervision over his crew during flight planning and while en route."
Events:
Sources:
» CAB File No: 1-0086
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 2000 km (1250 miles).