Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 AUG 1949
Type:Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Guerrero Oaxaca (LAGOSA)
Registration: XA-GIJ
C/n / msn: 5-AT-75
First flight: 1929-08-23 (19 years 12 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Putla (Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Putla Airport, Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Port tire failed on takeoff with a cargo of coffee. The Tri-Motor suffered a runway excursion and came to rest in a bank. Damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share