Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 AUG 1949
Time:ca 12:00
Type:Douglas C-47A-5-DK
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AHCY
C/n / msn: 12355
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) NE of Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Dakota G-AHCY departed Belfast at 10:58 for a one hour flight to Manchester. Last radio contact with the aircraft was at 11:59. The aircraft crashed into the side of a cloud-covered hill at about 1400 feet, 15 miles short of the Manchester Ringway airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error in navigation, incorrect approach procedure and failure to check the position of the aircraft accurately before the descent from a safe height."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1571st loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 118th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile