| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 AUG 1949 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-5-DK |
| Operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-CBK |
| C/n / msn: | 14600/26045 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 17 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Léopoldville (Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Elizabethville Airport (FBM), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The DC-3 did not achieve the desired climbing rate after takeoff and crashed when making a flat turn to the right at low altitude.
The plane was on a flight from Leopoldville (now Kinshasa) to Elizabethville (now Lubumbashi).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Power loss on takeoff due to 1) Water in the fuel tanks; 2) Abnormal deposit of lead on the spark plugs."
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 50)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport to Elizabethville Airport as the crow flies is 1546 km (966 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.