| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 SEP 1949 |
| Time: | ca 10:45 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL |
| Registration: | CF-CUA |
| C/n / msn: | 4518 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sault-aux-Cochon, QC (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Quebec Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Baie Comeau Airport, QC (YBC/CYBC), Canada |
Narrative:Crashed following the explosion of a time bomb, placed in the no. 1 forward baggage hold.
It was found out that Albert Guay wanted to kill his wife in order to marry another woman (Marie-Ange Robitaille) and get his wife's life insurance policy (USD 10,000). An accomplice constructed a time bomb which was placed aboard DC-3 CF-CUA. Mrs Rita Morel Guay boarded the aircraft for a flight to Baie Comeau and was killed in the accident. Mr Guay and the accomplices all received the death penalty.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quebec Airport, QC to Baie Comeau Airport, QC as the crow flies is 350 km (219 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.